Skip to Content

Summer 2016 reality TV schedule and guide

It’s summer, and the wave of heat and humidity is bringing a wave of more than 80 new and returning reality shows to U.S. broadcast and cable television. Here is your summer reality show guide.

This reality TV show schedule lists debut dates and time slots for new and returning reality shows. It’s  frequently updated with officially announced days and times, so bookmark it and check back—or click the calendar on the top of any reality blurred page to visit this list any time.

Times are ET/PT; because TV networks change their schedules and repeat episodes, check your guide or other TV listings. For all the reality shows that premiered before June 1, check out the spring schedule.

If you have any updates, additions, or corrections, please e-mail me. Thanks.

Summer reality shows 2016 schedule

June

  • American Ninja Warrior (NBC, June 1, Wednesdays at 8; repeats Thursdays at 8 on Esquire) news
  • Masterchef (Fox, June 1, Wednesdays at 8)
  • Rock This Boat: NKOTB (Pop, June 1 at 8:30, then Wednesdays at 8)
  • Brother vs. Brother (HGTV, June 1, Wednesdays at 9)
  • Cutthroat Kitchen: Time Warp Tournament (Food Network, June 1, Wednesdays at 9)
  • Smoked (Destination America, June 1, Wednesdays at 10)
  • North Woods Law (Animal Planet, June 2, Thursdays at 9)
  • Bringing Up Bates (UP, June 2, Thursdays at 9)
  • Beach Bites with Katie Lee (Cooking Channel, June 2, Thursdays at 10)
  • Vintage Flip (HGTV, June 2, Thursdays at 11)
  • All In with Cam Newton (Nickelodeon, June 3, Fridays at 8)
  • Marriage Boot Camp: Reality Stars (WE tv, June 3, Fridays at 9)
  • COPS (Spike, June 4, Saturdays at 8)
  • The Vet Life (Animal Planet, June 4, Saturdays at 10)
  • I Am Rebel (National Geographic, June 5, Sundays at 9)
  • Cake Wars (Food Network, June 6, Mondays at 9)
  • My Selfie Life (Fuse, June 6, Mondays at 10)
  • Bert the Conqueror (Travel Channel, June 7, Tuesdays at 8)
  • My Giant Life (TLC, June 7, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Big Bad BBQ Brawl (Cooking Channel, June 7, Tuesdays at 10)
  • West Texas Investors Club (CNBC, June 7, Tuesdays at 10)
  • MatPat’s Game Lab (YouTube Red, June 8, Wednesdays)
  • Growing Up McGhee (UP, June 8, Wednesdays at 9)
  • My Big Fat Fabulous Life (TLC, June 8, Wednesdays at 9)
  • I Am Jazz (TLC, June 8, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Transcendent (Fuse, June 8, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Big Freedia: Queen of Bounce (Fuse, June 8, Wednesdays at 11)
  • Flip or Flop (HGTV, June 9, Thursdays at 9)
  • O.J.: Made in America episode 1 (ABC, June 11 at 9)
  • Ride With Norman Reedus (AMC, June 12, Sundays at 10)
  • Deadline: Crime with Tamron Hall (ID, June 12, Sundays at 10)
  • Ghosts of Shepherdstown (Destination America, June 12, Sundays at 10)
  • Spartan: Ultimate Team Challenge (NBC, June 13, Mondays at 10)
  • Are You The One? (MTV, June 13, Mondays at 10)
  • O.J.: Made in America (ESPN, June 14, 15, 17, and 18 at 9)
  • Match Game (ABC, June 14 at 8, then Tuesdays at 10)
  • Famously Single (E!, June 14, Tuesdays at 10)
  • I Am Homicide (Investigation Discovery, June 14, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Skin Wars: Fresh Paint (GSN, June 15, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Jay Leno’s Garage (CNBC, June 15, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Home Free (Fox, June 16, Thursdays at 9)
  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle, June 16, Thursdays)
  • Homestead Rescue (Discovery, June 17, Fridays at 10)
  • The Hunt with John Walsh (CNN, June 19, Thursdays at 9)
  • EJNYC (E!, June 19 at 11, then Thursdays at 9)
  • The Real Housewives of Orange County (Bravo, June 20, Mondays at 9) news
  • This is Mike Stud (Esquire, June 21, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Bizarre Foods (Travel Channel, June 21, Tuesdays at 9)
  • Design Smackdown: East Coast vs. West Coast (The Design Network, June 21, Tuesdays)
  • Big Brother 18 (CBS, June 22, Wednesdays at 8, Thursdays at 9, and Sundays at 8) news
  • Escape the Night (YouTube Red, June 22)
  • Car Matchmaker (Esquire, June 22, Wednesdays at 9)
  • How to Build…Everything (Science, June 22, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Battlebots (ABC, June 23, Thursdays at 8)
  • Shark Week (Discovery, June 26 at 8, through July 3)
  • Celebrity Family Feud (ABC, June 26, Sundays at 8)
  • The $100,000 Pyramid (ABC, June 26, Sundays at 9)
  • Match Game (ABC, June 26, Sundays at 10)
  • WAGS (E!, June 26, Sundays at 10)
  • Gold Medal Families (Lifetime, June 28, Tuesdays at 9)
  • No Man Left Behind (National Geographic, June 28, Tuesdays at 9)
  • Dating Naked (VH1, June 29, Wednesdays at 9)
  • Wheeler Dealers (Velocity, June 29, Wednesdays at 9)

July

  • The Great British Baking Show (PBS, July 1, check local listings) news
  • The Runner (Aol.com and Verizon’s go90 app, July 1)
  • Mysteries at the Museum (Travel Channel, July 1, Fridays at 9)
  • Treehouse Masters (Animal Planet, July 1, Fridays at 10)
  • Celebrity Adventure Club (Travel Channel, July 1, Fridays at 11)
  • Secrets of America’s Favorite Places (Discovery Family Channel, July 3, Sundays at 6)
  • The Hunt (BBC America, July 3, Sundays at 9)
  • Flea Market Flip (Great American Country, July 3, Sundays at 9)
  • Island Explorers (Travel Channel, July 3, Sundays at 11)
  • Idris Elba No Limits (Discovery, July 4, Mondays at 7)
  • Counting Cars (History, July 5, Tuesdays at 9)
  • Man Fire Food (Cooking Channel, July 5, Tuesdays at 9)
  • Black Market (Viceland, July 5, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Big Easy Motors (History, July 5, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Chopped Grill Masters Napa (Food Network, July 5, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Chopped After Hours (Food Network, July 5, Tuesdays at 11)
  • Duck Dynasty (A&E, July 6, Wednesdays at 9)
  • Hollywood Divas (TV One, July 6, Wednesdays at 9)
  • Wahlburgers (A&E, July 6, Wednesdays at 10)
  • American Tarzan (Discovery, July 6, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Million Dollar Matchmaker (WE tv, July 8, Fridays at 10)
  • Hello World! (Discovery, July 9)
  • The Circus (Showtime, July 10, Sundays at 8)
  • The Real Housewives of New Jersey (Bravo, July 10, Sundays at 8) news
  • DB Cooper (History, July 10, Sundays at 9)
  • Return to Amish (TLC, July 10, Sundays at 9)
  • Naked and Afraid XL (Discovery, July 10, Sundays at 10)
  • Cooks vs. Cons (Food Network, July 10, Sundays at 10)
  • Escaping Polygamy (A&E, July 10, Sundays at 10)
  • Penn & Teller: Fool Us (The CW, July 11, Mondays at 8)
  • Misfit Garage (Discovery, July 11, Mondays at 9)
  • Sisterhood of Hip Hop (Oxygen, July 12, Tuesdays at 9)
  • Little Women: LA (Lifetime, July 13, Wednesdays at 9)
  • Little Women: Atlanta (Lifetime, July 13, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Flipping Out (Bravo, July 13 at 10, then Thursdays at 9)
  • Impractical Jokers (truTV, July 14, Thursdays at 10)
  • Cutting It: In the ATL (WE tv, July 14, Thursdays at 10)
  • Cesar 911 (NatGeo WILD, July 15, Fridays at 9)
  • Dr. Dee: Alaska Vet (Animal Planet, July 16, Saturdays at 8)
  • The Incredible Dr. Pol (NatGeo WILD, July 16, Saturdays at 9)
  • Basketball Wives LA (VH1, July 17, Sundays at 9)
  • My Big Fat American Gypsy Wedding (TLC, July 17, Sundays at 9)
  • The Coroner: I Speak for the Dead (Investigation Discovery, July 18, Mondays at 10)
  • Bring It! (Lifetime, July 22, Fridays at 9)
  • The Real Housewives of Melbourne (Bravo, July 22, Fridays at 9)
  • The Rap Game (Lifetime, July 22, Fridays at 10)
  • Ozzy and Jack’s World Detour (History, July 24, Sundays at 10)
  • Chopped Junior (Food Network, July 26, Tuesdays at 8)
  • Married at First Sight (FYI, July 26, Tuesdays at 9) news
  • Born This Way (A&E, July 26, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Sing it On (Pop, July 27, Wednesdays at 9)
  • Ozzy & Jack’s World Detour (History, July 27, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Boston EMS (ABC, July 30, Saturdays at 10)

August

  • Running Wild with Bear Grylls (NBC, Aug. 1, Mondays and Tuesdays at 10)
  • Bachelor in Paradise (ABC, Aug. 2 at 8, Mondays and Tuesdays at 8)
  • wild_life With Bertie Gregory (YouTube.com/NatGeoWild, Aug. 3, Wednesdays)
  • Dragon’s Den (BBC America, Aug. 3, Wednesdays at 9)
  • Ghost Hunters (Syfy, Aug. 3, Wednesdays at 9)
  • Botched By Nature (E! Aug. 3, Wednesdays at 9)
  • Paranormal Witness (Syfy, Aug. 3, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Love at First Kiss (TLC, Aug. 3, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Chopped (Food Network, Aug. 7, Sundays at 9 and 10)
  • Behind the Lost Empires (Smithsonian, Aug. 8, Mondays at 8)
  • Secret Eats with Adam Richman (Travel Channel, Aug. 8, Mondays at 10)
  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Los Angeles Rams (HBO, Aug. 9, Tuesdays at 10) news
  • Hollywood Medium with Tyler Henry (E!, Aug. 10, Wednesdays at 8)
  • Love and Hip Hop: Hollywood (VH1, Aug. 15, Mondays at 8)
  • The 20s: The Search for the Next Beachbody Super Trainer (Pop, Aug. 15, Mondays at 11:30)
  • Andrew Zimmern’s Driven By Food (Travel Channel, Aug. 16, Tuesdays at 9)
  • Black Market: Dispatches (Viceland, Aug. 16, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Fight of the Living Dead: Experiment 88 (YouTube, Aug. 17)
  • My Last Days (The CW, Aug. 17, 18, and 19 at 9 p.m.)
  • Hollywood Medium with Tyler Henry (E!, Aug. 17, Wednesdays at 8)
  • Unlocking the Truth (MTV, Aug. 17, Wednesdays at 11)
  • 60 Days In (A&E, Aug. 18, Thursdays at 9)
  • Wild Inside the National Zoo (Smithsonian Channel digital)
  • Food Network Star Kids (Food Network, Aug. 22, Mondays at 8)
  • Teen Mom (MTV, Aug. 22, Mondays at 9)
  • Adventure Capitalists (CNBC, Aug. 22, Mondays at 10)
  • Cheer Squad (Freeform, Aug. 22, weeknights at 10)
  • Forged in Fire (History, Aug. 23, Tuesdays at 9)
  • Cake Boss (TLC, Aug. 23, Tuesdays at 9)
  • The Profit (CNBC, Aug. 23, Tuesdays at 10) news
  • Adam Ruins Everything (truTV, Aug. 23, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Chrisley Knows Best (USA, Aug. 23, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Better Late Than Never (NBC, Aug. 23, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Milwaukee Blacksmith (History, Aug. 23, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Ink Master: Team Nunez vs. Team Peck (Spike, Aug. 23, Tuesdays at 10)
  • Ink Master: Redemption (Spike, Aug. 23, Tuesdays at 11)
  • Cleveland Hustles (CNBC, Aug. 24, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Camp Cutthroat 2: Alton’s Revenge (Food Network, Aug. 24, Wednesdays at 10)
  • Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda (ID, Aug. 24, Wednesdays at 10)
  • RuPaul’s All Stars Drag Race 2 (Logo and VH1, Aug. 25, Thursdays at 8)
  • Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making The Team (CMT, Aug. 25, Thursdays at 9)
  • Behind Bars: Rookie Year (A&E, Aug. 25, Thursdays at 10)
  • North Woods Law: Washington State (Animal Planet, Aug. 25, Thursdays at 10)
  • I Love Kellie Pickler (CMT, Aug. 25, Thursdays at 10)
  • Desert Flippers (HGTV, Aug. 25, Thursdays at 11)
  • Bering Sea Gold (Discovery, Aug. 26, Fridays at 9)
  • Blue Collar Backers (Discovery, Aug. 26, Fridays at 10)
  • The X Factor UK (AXS, Aug. 28, Sundays and Mondays at 8)
  • Guy’s Superstar Grocery Games (Food Network, Aug. 28, Sundays at 8)
  • The Great Food Truck Race: Family Face-Off (Food Network, Aug. 28, Sundays at 9)
  • Fast ‘N’ Loud (Discovery, Aug. 29, Mondays at 9)
  • Star Plates (Cooking Channel, Aug. 29, Mondays at 10)
  • Facing (National Geographic Channel, Aug. 30, Tuesdays at 9)
  • Weediquette (Viceland, Aug. 31, Wednesdays at 10)

All of reality blurred’s content is independently selected, including links to products or services. However, if you buy something after clicking an affiliate link, I may earn a commission, which helps support reality blurred. Learn more.

More great stories

About the author

  • Andy Dehnart is the creator of reality blurred and a writer and teacher who obsessively and critically covers reality TV and unscripted entertainment, focusing on how it’s made and what it means. Learn more about Andy.