Fall 2008 reality TV schedule

With new reality shows debuting throughout the summer, there isn’t really a clear seasonal break any more. But it’s been more than a week since a new show has debuted, and an onslaught of cable and network reality TV debuts are coming up soon, so it’s time for the fall schedule.

Below is a list of announced debut dates and regular air times for fall debuts, and after that is a list of announced shows that don’t yet have specific air dates; this list is updated frequently, so bookmark it and return often to keep up. Times listed are ET, although as always, networks sometimes change their week-to-week schedules. For up-to-date news on featured shows, click the [news] link that follows it.

  • Gone Country [CMT, August 15, Fridays at 8]
  • Outsider’s Inn [CMT, August 15, Fridays at 9]
  • The Hills [MTV, August 18, Mondays at 10] news
  • Making the Band 4 [MTV, Aug. 19, Tuesdays at 9] news
  • Architecture School [Sundance Channel, Aug. 20, Wednesdays at 9]
  • Dragon’s Den [BBC America, August 21, Thursdays at 9]
  • The Principal’s Office [truTV, August 21, Thursdays at 9]
  • Jacked: Auto Theft Task Force [A&E, August 21, Thursdays at 10]
  • Glam God With Vivica A. Fox [VH1, August 21, Thursdays at 10]
  • The Cho Show [VH1, August 21, Thursdays at 11]
  • Tabatha’s Salon Takeover [Bravo, August 21, Thursdays at 11] news
  • Busted [MTV, Aug. 25, Mondays at 6]
  • High School Stories [MTV, Aug. 25, Mondays at 6:30]
  • America’s Toughest Jobs [NBC, Aug. 25, Mondays at 9 (four episodes); Sept. 19, Fridays at 8]
  • My Super Sweet 16 Presents: Exiled [MTV, August 25, Mondays at 10:30]
  • Janice Dickinson’s Modeling Agency [Oxygen, August 26, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Grizzly Man Diaries [Discovery Channel, Aug. 29, Fridays at 9]
  • America’s Next Top Model 11 [The CW, Sept. 3, Wednesdays at 8] news
  • Top Design 2 [Bravo, Sept. 3, Wednesdays at 10] news
  • Kitchen Nightmares [Fox, Sept. 4 at 8, Thursdays at 9]
  • Dogtown [National Geographic Channel, Sept. 5 at 9, Fridays at 10]
  • Sandhogs [History, Sept. 5, Fridays at 10]
  • The Locator [WEtv, Sept. 6, Saturdays at 9]
  • Rachel Zoe Project [Bravo, Sept. 8 at 11, Mondays at 10]
  • Challenge: The Island [MTV, Sept. 10, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Hole in the Wall [Fox, Sept. 11, Thursdays at 8]
  • Solo: Lost at Sea [National Geographic Channel, Sept. 15, Mondays at 10]
  • The Biggest Loser 6: Families [NBC, Sept. 16, Tuesdays from 8 to 10] news
  • Survivor Gabon [CBS, Sept. 18, Thursdays at 8] news
  • In Harm’s Way [The CW, Sept. 21 at 7, Nov. 2 at 6:30]
  • Dancing with the Stars 7 [ABC, Sept. 22, Mondays at 8 and Tuesdays at 9] news
  • Opportunity Knocks [ABC, Sept. 23, Tuesdays at 8]
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition [ABC, Sept. 28 at 7, Sundays at 8] news
  • The Amazing Race 13 [CBS, Sept. 28, Sundays at 8] news
  • World’s Toughest Fixes [National Geographic Channel, Sept. 28 at 9]
  • Dragon’s Den 3 and 4 [BBC America, Oct. 2, Thursdays at 9]
  • Tim Gunn’s Guide to Style [Bravo, Oct. 2 at 11, Thursdays at 10] news
  • Wife Swap [ABC, Oct. 3, Fridays at 8] news
  • Supernanny [ABC, Oct. 3, Fridays at 9]
  • Real Housewives of Atlanta [Bravo, Oct. 7, Tuesdays at 10] news
  • Rock Bottom [Fuse, Tuesdays at 11]
  • L.A. Ink [TLC, Oct. 9, Thursdays at 10]
  • Gimme My Reality Show! [Fox Reality, Oct. 11 at midnight, Saturdays]
  • Rock of Love Girls: Charm School [VH1, Oct. 12, Sundays at 9] news
  • The Pickup Artist 2 [VH1, Oct. 13, Sundays at 10]
  • The Chef Jeff Project [Food Network, Oct. 12, Sundays at 10]
  • Scream Queens [VH1, Oct. 13, Mondays at 10]
  • Little People, Big World [TLC, Oct. 13, Mondays at 8]
  • Toughest Race on Earth: Iditarod [Discovery, Oct. 14, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Hulk Hogan’s Celebrity Championship Wrestling [CMT, Oct. 18, Saturdays at 8]
  • Ski Patrol [truTV, Oct. 20, Mondays at 8]
  • Living with the Wolfman [Animal Planet, October 21, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Stylista [The CW, Oct. 22, Wednesdays at 9]
  • Celebrity Rehab 2 [VH1, October 23, Thursdays at 10] news
  • Coolio’s Rules [Oxygen, October 28, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Real Chance of Love [VH1, Nov. 3, Mondays at 9]
  • First Class All the Way [Bravo, Nov. 3, Mondays at 10]
  • Eddie Griffin: Going for Broke [VH1, Nov. 3, Mondays at 10]
  • Gotti’s Way [VH1, Nov. 3, Mondays at 10:30]
  • Whale Wars [Animal Planet, Nov. 7, Fridays at 9]
  • My Bare Lady 2 [Fox Reality, Nov. 8, Saturdays at 10]
  • Ruby [Style, Nov. 9, Sundays at 8]
  • Keyshia Cole: The Way It Is [BET, Nov. 11, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Blush: The Search for the Next Makeup Artist [Lifetime, Nov. 11, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Top Chef 5 [Bravo, Nov. 12, Wednesdays at 10] news
  • Cha$e [Sci Fi, November 11, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Estate of Panic [Sci Fi, Nov. 12, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Split Ends 4 [Style, Nov. 22, Saturdays at 8]

advertisement