Fall 2014 reality TV schedule

The fall TV season is almost upon us, and it’s time to see what reality TV has for us, from the usual network series (SurvivorThe VoiceDancing with the StarsShark Tank) to attempts at ambitious new series (such as Utopia on Fox and The Chair on Starz) to the usual cable fare (Top ChefChrisley Knows Best, and a lot more).

The frequently-updated list below includes the officially announced debut dates of new and returning series. Times are ET/PT; because TV networks change their schedules and repeat episodes, check your guide or other TV listings. For up-to-date news, analysis, and recaps on more popular shows, click the [news] link.

If you notice something is missing or has changed, please send any updates, additions, or corrections to me. For all the shows that premiered before Sept. 1, check out the summer 2014 schedule.

September

  • Highway to Sell [Discovery, Sept. 1, Mondays at 10]
  • 19 Kids & Counting [TLC, Sept. 2, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Yukon Men [Discovery, Sept. 2, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Ink Master [Spike, Sept. 2, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Little People, Big World [TLC, Sept. 2, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Tattoo Nightmares [Spike, Sept. 2, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Fool’s Gold [Animal Planet, Sept. 3, Wednesdays at 9]
  • My Friends Call Me Johnny [Esquire Network, Sept. 3, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Ali G: Rezurection [FXX, Sept. 3, Wednesdays at 10:30]
  • Iyanla: Fix My Life [OWN, Sept. 6, Saturdays at 9]
  • Buying Alaska [Destination America, Sept. 6, Saturdays at 9]
  • Six Little McGhees [OWN, Sept. 6, Saturdays at 10]
  • The Chair [Starz, Sept. 6, Saturdays at 11 (at 10 after Oct. 4)]
  • The Mind of a Chef [PBS, Sept. 6, Saturdays]
  • Utopia [Fox, Sept. 7 at 8; Tuesdays and Fridays at 8]
  • Total Divas [E!, Sept. 7, Sundays at 9]
  • Ghost Asylum [Destination America, Sept. 7, Sundays at 10]
  • Angels Among Us [TLC, Sept. 7, Sundays at 10]
  • Rewrapped [Food Network, Sept. 8, Mondays at 8]
  • Love Prison [A&E, Sept. 8, Mondays at 10]
  • Masterchef: Canada [Cooking Channel, Sept. 9 at 9, Tuesdays at 8]
  • Hell’s Kitchen 13 [Fox, Sept. 10, Wednesdays at 8]
  • Couples Therapy With Dr. Jenn [VH1, Sept. 10, Wednesdays at 9]
  • The Ultimate Fighter: A Champion Will Be Crowned [Fox Sports 1, Sept. 10, Wednesdays at 10]
  • I Heart Nick Carter [VH1, Sept. 10, Wednesdays at 10]
  • The Biggest Loser 16 [NBC, Sept. 11, Thursdays at 8]
  • Alaska Monsters [Destination America, Sept. 12, Fridays at 9]
  • Mysteries at the Museum [Travel Channel, Sept. 12, Fridays at 9]
  • The Roosevelts: An Intimate History [PBS, Sept. 14 to 20 at 8]
  • Amish Haunting [Destination America, Sept. 14, Sundays at 9]
  • Dancing with the Stars [ABC, Sept. 15, Mondays at 8] news
  • Dance Moms: Abby’s Studio Rescue [Lifetime, Sept. 16, Tuesdays at 8]
  • Kim of Queens [Lifetime, Sept. 16, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Breaking Amish [TLC, Sept. 18, Thursdays at 10]
  • Tanked [Animal Planet, Sept. 19, Fridays at 10]
  • Cutthroat Kitchen [Food Network, Sept. 21, Sundays at 10]
  • The Voice 7 [NBC, Sept. 22, Mondays and Tuesdays at 8] news
  • Antiques Roadshow [PBS, Sept. 22, Mondays at 8]
  • Finding Your Roots [PBS, Sept 23, Tuesdays at 8]
  • Survivor San Juan Del Sur [CBS, Sept. 24, Wednesdays at 8] news
  • Shark Tank [CBS, Sept. 26 at 8, Fridays at 9] news
  • The Amazing Race 25 [CBS, Sept. 26, Fridays at 8] news
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown [CNN, Sept. 28, Sundays at 9]
  • This is Life with Lisa Ling [CNN, Sept. 28, Sundays at 10]
  • Makers [PBS, Sept. 30, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Live Free or Die [PBS, Sept. 30, Tuesdays at 10]

October

  • Dead Again [A&E, Oct. 2, Thursdays at 10]
  • Jean-Claude Van Damme: Behind Closed Doors [Reelz, Oct. 2, Thursdays at 11]
  • On the Menu [TNT, Oct. 3, Fridays at 8]
  • Ghost Adventures [Travel Channel, Oct. 4, Saturdays at 9]
  • Pit Bulls & Parolees [Animal Planet, Oct. 4, Saturdays at 10]
  • A Chef’s Life [PBS, Oct. 5, Sundays]
  • Northwoods Law [Animal Planet. Oct. 5, Sundays at 8]
  • Alaska: The Last Frontier [Discovery, Oct. 5, Sundays at 9]
  • Manzo’d with Children [Bravo, Oct. 5, Sundays at 9]
  • Bar Rescue [Spike, Oct. 5, Sundays at 9]
  • A Toda Gloria [mun2, Oct. 5, Sundays at 9]
  • Tethered [Discovery, Oct. 5, Sundays at 10]
  • Rattlesnake Republic [Animal Planet, Oct. 5, Sundays at 10]
  • Catch a Contractor [Spike, Oct. 5, Sundays at 10]
  • Are You The One? [MTV, Oct. 6, Mondays at 10]
  • House vs. House [FYI, Oct. 6, Mondays at 10]
  • Bad Girls Club [Oxygen, Oct. 7, Tuesdays at 8]
  • Hotel Impossible [Travel Channel, Oct. 7, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Nail’d It [Oxygen, Oct. 7, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Best in Bridal [FYI, Oct. 7, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Resort Rescue [Travel Channel, Oct. 7, Tuesdays at 10]
  • The People’s Couch [Bravo, Oct. 7, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Town of the Living Dead [Syfy, Oct. 7, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Preaching Alabama [TLC, Oct. 7, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Cutthroat Kitchen: Superstar Sabotage [Food Network, Oct. 8, Wednesdays at 9]
  • Hollywood Divas [TV One, Oct. 8, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Food Truck Face Off [Food Network, Oct. 9, Thursdays at 8]
  • Monsters Inside Me [Animal Planet, Oct. 9, Thursdays at 10]
  • Kendra On Top [WE tv, Oct. 10, Fridays at 9]
  • Say Yes to the Dress [TLC, Oct. 10, Fridays at 9]
  • True Trans With Laura Jane Grace [AOL, Oct. 10]
  • My Cat From Hell [Animal Planet, Oct. 11, Saturdays at 8]
  • Auction Hunters [Spike, Oct. 11, Saturdays at 9]
  • Thrift Hunters [Spike, Oct. 11, Saturdays at 9]
  • Swamp Pawn [CMT, Oct. 11, Saturdays at 9]
  • Vanilla Ice Goes Amish [DIY, Oct. 11, Saturdays at 10]
  • Swamp Hunters [CMT, Oct. 11, Saturdays at 10]
  • Comic Book Men [AMC, Oct. 12, Sundays at midnight]
  • Fast N’ Loud [Discovery, Oct. 13, Mondays at 9]
  • Independent Lens [PBS, Oct. 13, Mondays at 10]
  • Misfit Garage [Discovery, Oct. 13, Mondays at 10]
  • The Profit [Oct. 14, Tuesdays at 10] news
  • Chrisley Knows Best [USA, Oct. 14, Tuesdays at 10] news
  • Car Matchmaker [Esquire Network, Oct. 14, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Restaurant Redemption [Cooking Channel, Oct. 14, Tuesdays at 10]
  • White Collar Brawlers [Esquire Network, Oct. 14, Tuesdays at 10]
  • The Getaway [Esquire Network, Oct. 15, Wednesdays at 9]
  • Top Chef Boston [Bravo, Oct. 15, Wednesdays at 10] news
  • Preachers of L.A. [Oxygen, Oct. 15, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Unlivable [FYI, Oct. 15, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Midnight Feast [FYI, Oct. 16, Thursdays at 10]
  • Gold Rush [Discovery, Oct. 17, Fridays at 9]
  • Welcome to Fairfax [Pivot, Oct. 17, Fridays at 10]
  • Freestyle Love Supreme [Pivot, Oct. 17, Fridays at 10:30]
  • 90 Day Fiance [TLC, Oct. 19, Sundays at 9]
  • My Five Wives [TLC, Oct. 19, Sundays at 10]
  • Ghost Stalkers [Destination America, Oct. 19, Sundays at 10]
  • Hungry Games [Food Network, Oct. 20, Mondays at 8]
  • Tamar & Vince [WE tv, Oct. 23, Thursdays at 10]
  • True Tori [Lifetime, Oct. 21, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Surgeon Oz [OWN, Oct. 23, Thursdays at 10]
  • Project Runway: Threads [Lifetime, Oct. 23, Thursdays at 10:30] news
  • Edge of Alaska [Discovery, Oct. 24, Fridays at 10]
  • ART21: Art in the Twenty-First Century [PBS, Oct. 24, Fridays at 10]
  • My Hero [AOL, Oct. 24]
  • Sex Sent me to the ER [TLC, Oct. 25, Saturdays at 10]
  • Railroad Alaska [Destination America, Oct. 25, Saturdays at 10]
  • Hair Jacked [truTV, Oct. 27, Mondays at 8]
  • Fake Off [truTV, Oct. 27, Mondays at 10]
  • Prison Wives Club [Lifetime, Oct. 28, Tuesdays at 10]
  • My Crazy Love [Oxygen, Oct. 28, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Lucha Underground [El Rey Network, Oct. 29, Wednesdays at 8]
  • Dude, You’re Screwed [Discovery, Oct. 29, Wednesdays at 9]
  • Weekend Fix [Esquire, Oct. 29, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Rival Survival [Discover, Oct. 29, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Project Runway All Stars [Lifetime, Oct. 30, Thursdays at 9] news
  • The Carbonaro Effect [truTV, Oct. 30, Thursdays at 10]
  • Slednecks [MTV, Oct. 30, Thursdays at 10]

November

  • Vanderpump Rules [Bravo, Nov. 3, Mondays at 9]
  • Euros of Hollywood [Bravo, Nov. 3, Mondays at 10]
  • city.ballet [AOL, Nov. 4]
  • Billy Bob’s Gags to Riches [Discovery, Nov. 4, Tuesdays at 10]
  • The Fashion Fund [Ovation, Nov. 5, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Snooki & JWOWW [MTV, Nov. 5, Wednesdays at 10]
  • The Car Chasers [CNBC, Nov. 5, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Kitchen Inferno [Food Network, Nov. 5, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Masterchef Junior [Fox, Nov. 4, Tuesdays at 8]
  • The Curse of Oak Island [History, Nov. 4, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Search for the Lost Giants [History, Nov. 4, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Fix My Choir [Oxygen, Nov. 5, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Vanderbilt MDs [USA, Nov. 6, Thursdays at 11]
  • The Real Housewives of Atlanta [Bravo, Nov. 9, Sundays at 8] news
  • Finding Bigfoot [Animal Planet, Nov. 9, Sundays at 9]
  • Holiday Baking Championship [Food Network, Nov. 9, Sundays at 9]
  • The Comeback [HBO, Nov. 9, Sundays at 10]
  • Godfather of Pittsburgh [A&E, Nov. 10, Mondays at 10]
  • Dogs of War [A&E, Nov. 11 at 10, Sundays at 10]
  • Growing America: A Journey to Success [HLN, Nov. 16, Sundays at 9]
  • Made in Chelsea: NYC [Bravo, Nov. 16, Sundays at noon]
  • Country Buck$ [A&E, Nov. 19, Wednesdays at 10]
  • Party Down South [CMT, Nov. 20, Thursdays at 9]
  • EAT: The Story of Food [National Geographic, Nov. 21 to 23, 9 p.m.]
  • Late Nite Chef Fight [FYI, Nov. 22, Saturdays at 9]
  • Eric Greenspan is Hungry [National Geographic, Nov. 24, Mondays at 10]
  • Booze Traveler [Travel Channel, Nov. 24, Mondays at 10]
  • Chug [National Geographic, Nov. 24, Mondays at 10:30]
  • The Sisterhood [Lifetime, Nov. 25, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Property Brothers at Home [HGTV, Nov. 26, Wednesdays at 9]
  • Mud Lovin’ Rednecks [Animal Planet, Nov. 27, Thursdays at 9]
  • Ax Men [History, Nov. 30, Sundays at 9]
  • Alaska Off Road Warriors [History, Nov. 30, Sundays at 10]

December

  • The Little Couple [TLC, Dec. 2, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Redneck Island [CMT, Dec. 4, Thursdays at 9]
  • The Taste [Bravo, Dec. 4, Tuesdays at 8] news
  • The Real World: Skeletons [MTV, Dec. 16, Tuesdays at 10] news
  • Thicker Than Water [Bravo, Dec. 21, Sundays at 9]

January

  • Bringing Up Bates [UP, Jan. 1, Thursdays at 9]
  • Celebrity Apprentice [NBC, Jan. 5 at 9, Mondays at 8] news
  • Cold Justice [TNT, Jan. 9, Fridays at 8]
  • Face Off [Syfy, Jan. 13, Tuesdays at 9] news
  • Wrestling with Death [WGN, Jan. 13, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Restaurant Startup [CNBC, Jan. 13, Tuesdays at 10]
  • Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations [Travel Channel, Jan. 26, Mondays at 9]

February

  • Street Art Throwdown [Oxygen, Feb. 3, Tuesdays at 9]
  • Outlaw Country [WGN, Feb. 24, Tuesdays at 10]

The Sing-Off loses its star

Ben Folds

NBC's super-fun December a capella singing competition The Sing-Off is returning, but without its star judge, Ben Folds, and only as a two-hour special. Those are really depressing changes for a series that proved itself to be a super-fun show when it returned last December.


A film director talks about becoming a reality TV character

Anna Martemucci

What is it like to have your life turned into reality TV? Director Anna Martemucci, one of the two directors featured on Starz' exceptional reality series, talks about that, the competition, and her collaboration with her husband and brother-in-law.

Plus: How the show's producers tried to keep the $250,000 competition fair.

about the writer

Andy Dehnart is a journalist who has covered reality television for more than 15 years and created reality blurred in 2000. A member of the Television Critics Association, his writing and criticism about television, culture, and media has appeared on NPR and in Playboy, Buzzfeed, and many other publications. Andy, 36, also directs the journalism program at Stetson University in Florida, where he teaches creative nonfiction and journalism. He has an M.F.A. in nonfiction writing and literature from Bennington College. More about reality blurred and Andy.