Shark Tank, Deadliest Catch, Jane Lynch win Emmys

The Creative Arts Emmys were awarded last night, and awards for best reality series went to Deadliest Catch and Shark Tank, while Jane Lynch was best reality TV host for Hollywood Game Night. The outstanding reality competition program award will be presented next Monday during the prime-time telecast.

This was the first Emmy win for ABC’s Shark Tank after two nominations; Deadliest Catch won before, first in 2011. This was the first year non-competition reality shows were broken into two categories, structured and unstructured. Both are outstanding shows that deserved their wins and are terrific first winners for each of their categories, though there were some questionable nominees (I’m looking at you, Million Dollar Listing, and not just because your nomination resulted in this horror show).

Jane Lynch is a terrific host on Hollywood Game Night, which is a really fun show all around, and I’m grateful Betty White didn’t win (she’s awesome yet makes zero sense in this category), but now everyone else in the category has won except SYTYCD‘s Cat Deeley, and the Academy really should be ashamed of that.

Meanwhile, COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey won four technical awards, while Jehane Noujaim’s Netflix documentary The Square won three Emmys, including for outstanding documentary and directing for nonfiction programming. Besides that, Dancing with the Stars and So You Think You Can Dance each picked up two awards, but no other broadcast reality series won an award.

Here are the winners, highlighted among the nominees I consider to be reality or documentary programs; the Emmys web site has a full list of winners, nominees, and nominated episodes.

  • Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition ProgramBetty White’s Off Their Rockers‘ Betty White; Dancing with the Stars‘ Tom Bergeron; Hollywood Game Night‘s Jane Lynch; Project Runway‘s Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn; So You Think You Can Dance‘s Cat Deeley; The Taste‘s Anthony Bourdain.
  • Outstanding Structured Reality ProgramAntiques Roadshow; Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives; MythBusters; Shark Tank; Undercover Boss; Who Do You Think You Are?
  • Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: Alaska: The Last Frontier; Deadliest Catch; Flipping Out; Million Dollar Listing New York; Wahlburgers; Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan
  • Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program: 30 for 30 Shorts, Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee; COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive; I Was There: Boston Marathon Bombings; Jay Leno’s Garage, Park Bench With Steve Buscemi
  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special: JFK (American Experience), PBS; Paycheck To Paycheck: The Life And Times Of Katrina Gilbert, HBO; Running From Crazy, OWN; The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy, CNN; The Square, Netflix; Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley, HBO
  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series: American Masters; COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey; Pioneers Of Television; The World Wars; Years Of Living Dangerously
  • Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: Brave Miss World, Hillsborough (30 For 30 Soccer Stories), Life According to Sam, The Amish: Shunned (American Experience)
  • Outstanding Informational Series Or Special: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown; Inside The Actors Studio; Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman; Vice; The Writers’ Room; The Amish: Shunned (American Experience); Brave Miss World, Netflix; Hillsborough (30 For 30 Soccer Stories); Life According To Sam
  • Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown; COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey; JFK (American Experience); The World Wars; Years Of Living Dangerously
  • Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: The Amazing Race; COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey; Project Runway; Shark Tank; The Square
  • Outstanding Choreography: Dancing With The Stars Derek Hough (for Human / Ameksa / Too Darn Hot); So You Think You Can Dance Christopher Scott (for Trigger / Sand / The Gravel Road), Mandy Moore (for Edge of Glory / Feelin’ Good / I Can’t Make You Love Me), Tabitha Dumo and Napoleon Dumo (for Puttin’ on the Ritz / Gold Rush / Run the World), Travis Wall (for Hanging by a Thread / Wicked Game / Medicine)
  • Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown; COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey; The Square; Vice
  • Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming: Alaska: The Last Frontier; The Amazing Race; Deadliest Catch; Project Runway; Survivor; The Voice
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming: American Masters; Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown; COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey; The Sixties: The Assassination Of President Kennedy; The Square
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming: The Amazing Race; Deadliest Catch; Naked and Afraid; Project Runway; Survivor Cagayan; The Voice
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera): The Amazing Race; Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown; COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey; Vice; The World Wars
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming: The Amazing Race; American Masters; Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown; COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey; Deadliest Catch
  • Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic): Dancing With The Stars; So You Think You Can Dance; The Voice
  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series: America’s Got Talent; Dancing with the Stars; The Voice
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series: Dancing with the Stars; The Voice
  • Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or Special: So You Think You Can Dance
  • Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
  • Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey

Surprisingly, man not eaten alive on Eaten Alive

Eaten Alive

Discovery Channel’s happy family holiday special Eaten Alive aired Sunday, rewarding viewers for their two full hours of viewing by ensuring that they spent quality time in the company of others instead of wasting that time doing something else that might not have been as satisfying, such as buying things that have labels which accurately reflect their contents.


Winter 2015 reality TV debut schedule

winter 2015 reality TV schedule

Mark your calendars with all these upcoming reality TV show debuts, including Celebrity Apprentice, The Bachelor, and another season of MasterChef Junior, all of which kick off in early January.

There are also 20+ shows debuting in December--including the one-off return of The Sing Off. No winter break for reality TV.

about the writer

Andy Dehnart is a journalist who has covered reality television for more than 15 years and created reality blurred in 2000. A member of the Television Critics Association, his writing and criticism about television, culture, and media has appeared on NPR and in Playboy, Buzzfeed, and many other publications. Andy, 36, also directs the journalism program at Stetson University in Florida, where he teaches creative nonfiction and journalism. He has an M.F.A. in nonfiction writing and literature from Bennington College. More about reality blurred and Andy.